These forums have been archived and are now read-only.

The new forums are live and can be found at https://forums.eveonline.com/

Science & Industry

 
  • Topic is locked indefinitely.
 

EVE IPH Industry Calculator Version 3.3 - Now with Live Market data!

First post
Author
Joshua Lonestar
Perkone
Caldari State
#1041 - 2013-09-15 01:06:54 UTC  |  Edited by: Joshua Lonestar
Zifrian wrote:
Elena Thiesant wrote:
Zifrian wrote:
Btw, that was a feature, not a bug...


I figured as much. On a similar point, what is the reset button on the 'update prices' tab supposed to do?

It resets the search box to the side of it if you have text in the box. I guess it could be called "Clear".

Joshua Lonestar wrote:
Looks like I'm not getting the full required mat list on some BPCs. Specifically a Vindicator, Kronos, Bhaalgorn and Macharial. Can someone confirm?

This may be affecting other prints as well, I havent done a full check on all ship BPs

I just checked those ships and they seem to be fine to me. Can you give more specifics? Thanks


I guess ignore me. I dont know what the heck I was looking at but it iph is showing the right mats after all!

Jeez, I was really off base there!
Axton Kashuken
We make things.... I think
We trade things... I think
#1042 - 2013-09-15 22:26:02 UTC
I think a feature that would be great is when you press the build/buy button on an item such as the purifer, next to each component appears another box showing the isk per hour for producing that item. If you see an item that you feel you would be better off buying than producing, because it has low isk per hour (and is not negative so the system says to build), you check a box next to the component to buy rather than build. When you check a box to buy, it then recalculates your isk per hour for the whole product.

I figure it would be pretty difficult for you to do this, but thought I might as well request it.
Zifrian
FAYN Industries
Dark Side of the Eclipse
#1043 - 2013-09-15 23:54:13 UTC
Axton Kashuken wrote:
I think a feature that would be great is when you press the build/buy button on an item such as the purifer, next to each component appears another box showing the isk per hour for producing that item. If you see an item that you feel you would be better off buying than producing, because it has low isk per hour (and is not negative so the system says to build), you check a box next to the component to buy rather than build. When you check a box to buy, it then recalculates your isk per hour for the whole product.

I figure it would be pretty difficult for you to do this, but thought I might as well request it.

Yeah, already on the list actually. It'll be in the 3.0 release but a lot of work left to do on that yet.

Maximze your Industry Potential! - Download EVE Isk per Hour!

Import CCP's SDE - EVE SDE Database Builder

laassaalos Kiblos
Koshaku
#1044 - 2013-09-18 21:55:18 UTC
Bug Report
Bug: Manufacturing List calculations do not factor in Invention costs
Description: When calculated the profit for a given T2 item the invention cost is not added into the cost of the item, even when the "Ignore in Calculations; Invention/Re" check box is unchecked. (Checking and unchecking the box has no effect.)
Steps to repeat:
Select the following settings in 'Manufacturing List':
Load:
Owned BP's - selected

Tech:
Tech 2 - checked

Item Type Filter:
All Types

Blueprint Type:
All checked except ships

Unowned BPs:
ME = 0
PE = 0

Time Mod:
0.75

SVR Settings:
Threshold = 0
Avg Days = 7
Region = The Forge
Include Items w/o SVR values - checked

Invention Decyptors (Probability multiplier):
None - checked

Include:
All unchecked

BP Race
Amarr - checked
Caldari - checked
Gallente - checked
Minmatar - checked

Lines:
Prod = 1
Labs = 1

Meta Items:
All unchecked

Ignore in Calculations
All unchecked

T1 BPC Runs:
Ship BPC - No Decryptor = Min
Ship BPC - W/Decryptor = Min
Non-Ship BPC - no Decryptor = Max
Non-Ship BPC - W/Decryptor = Max
All others unchecked

Price Comparison:
Compare Components - selected

Only Calculate Items I Can:
All unchecked

Include
Taxes/Fees - checked

Sort By:
Profit - selected

Once all that is set hit calculate, see what values you get for your T2 BPs then re calculate but in Ignore in Calculations check Invention/RE, there will be no different in profit amount (or IPH).

One can confirm that it is displaying the ignored invention costs by comparing the profits and IPH in the blueprints tab with the relevant settings.

I hope this helps and thank you for one of the greatest EVE apps ever made.

Regards
-Laas
laassaalos Kiblos
Koshaku
#1045 - 2013-09-19 21:23:17 UTC
Here is a screen shot as well, just for anyone else who wants to test.
http://i.imgur.com/8o5kvrc.png
Marcus Appelt
The Scope
Gallente Federation
#1046 - 2013-09-22 01:42:35 UTC
Fabulous program! Just found it tonight.
I figured out how to load my owned blueprints and find the mats needed. When I click 'Add to shopping list' it lists all of the mats, even though I already own most of them, Is the program suppose to be subtracting my owned assets?

Elena Thiesant
The Scope
Gallente Federation
#1047 - 2013-09-22 10:52:18 UTC  |  Edited by: Elena Thiesant
Marcus Appelt wrote:
Is the program suppose to be subtracting my owned assets?


No. Shopping list is just what you need to make the stuff you indicated.
Den Okia
The Scope
Gallente Federation
#1048 - 2013-09-24 16:57:02 UTC
I have a few questions:

- Can I add a price for BPC somewhere? Or do I have to multiply (Chance)^(-1) with the price of the BPC and add this to "Add costs"?

- Does IPH calculate with the current prices for Datacores?

- Can I see which Datacores I need for the invention?

- Does IPH calculate with the current prices for Decryptors?

- What is the difference between "BP ISK per hour" and "Raw ISK per hour"?

- When I check "Calculate with Build/Buy", why is does this lower the time when I build the Items?
Logical Chaos
Very Italian People
The Initiative.
#1049 - 2013-09-24 21:47:47 UTC
Hey, just wanted to let you know that I have found the following bug:

When checking on producing an Ark:

- Prices updated from Jita only - There are no Capital Fusion Thrusters in Jita (so value is set to 0)

The Capital Fusion Thruster is marked red (BPO for it with ME 10 would be available) but because the value is 0 that's cheaper than building so when adding an Ark to the shopping list it does not include the mats for it in the shopping list but instead adds the finished Thrusters with value 0.

This also affects the profit calculations as well of course. It can be manually fixed by updating the price to something high though.

If this is unclear I can give you screenshots, just evemail.
Zifrian
FAYN Industries
Dark Side of the Eclipse
#1050 - 2013-09-24 23:39:46 UTC  |  Edited by: Zifrian
OK, computer crashed...had to do a reinstall. That while dealing with some other stuff. Anywho, got to look at some of the messages now.

laassaalos Kiblos wrote:
Here is a screen shot as well, just for anyone else who wants to test.
http://i.imgur.com/8o5kvrc.png

Yeah, 99% sure your problem is that you marked all T2 blueprints as owned since I can see them all as a peach color that signifies them as owned. (Screen shots are the best way to help me figure out what is going on!) Yeah, you can own a BPC...but if you set it to owned, it ignores invention costs automatically because the program assumes it's a T2 BPO and uses the stored ME/PE values. There is no real reason to mark a T2 BPC as owned since the ME/PE values will only be set to specific pairs. Unmark those as owned and see if that works.

Marcus Appelt wrote:
Fabulous program! Just found it tonight.
I figured out how to load my owned blueprints and find the mats needed. When I click 'Add to shopping list' it lists all of the mats, even though I already own most of them, Is the program suppose to be subtracting my owned assets?


Because I have this horrible habit of over-promising and under-delivering when it comes to development these days, I'll just say I'll add the ability to scan your assets and update them at some point....soon(?). In fact, 90% of the code is already done along with a nifty UI to look at your assets...but I have a bunch of other stuff to include with it...so for now, it just shows what you need total.

Den Okia wrote:
I have a few questions:

- Can I add a price for BPC somewhere? Or do I have to multiply (Chance)^(-1) with the price of the BPC and add this to "Add costs"?

- Does IPH calculate with the current prices for Datacores?

- Can I see which Datacores I need for the invention?

- Does IPH calculate with the current prices for Decryptors?

- What is the difference between "BP ISK per hour" and "Raw ISK per hour"?

- When I check "Calculate with Build/Buy", why is does this lower the time when I build the Items?


  • Use the additional costs box to add prices for BPCs or other costs not reflected in the settings. Whatever you put in there will be added to the total. I really don't know what adding a negative number will do...probably crash the program Evil
  • Yes, the data core costs are included in price updates, assuming they are checked, and used in calculations for invention costs.
  • In settings you can select to have invention materials added to the shopping list. I don't have anywhere else it's displayed but I'll look at some options perhaps.
  • Absolutely, same as datacores.
  • BP IPH is how much it IPH you make if you have all the parts built (components) and just built the item. It's basically the - go to the store, buy the parts, build the item option. Raw IPH is if you buy all the parts to build the components and other materials, then built everything from scratch. Say with a T2 Hammerhead, you need to build R.A.M.s and the...particle accelerator unit with T2 moon mats. That takes longer, and might be a lower IPH...although you could make more if you build all the items too. All depends on the market.
  • My guess is some of the items are suggested you buy (building is more expensive for your settings - ME and the like). It's an attempt to show you an optimal way to build to get the most isk for your time.

Hope that helps.

Logical Chaos wrote:
Hey, just wanted to let you know that I have found the following bug:

When checking on producing an Ark:

- Prices updated from Jita only - There are no Capital Fusion Thrusters in Jita (so value is set to 0)

The Capital Fusion Thruster is marked red (BPO for it with ME 10 would be available) but because the value is 0 that's cheaper than building so when adding an Ark to the shopping list it does not include the mats for it in the shopping list but instead adds the finished Thrusters with value 0.

This also affects the profit calculations as well of course. It can be manually fixed by updating the price to something high though.

If this is unclear I can give you screenshots, just evemail.

Yeah, not really a bug per-say...but an old known issue. I have to revisit it and see what to do. I think the logic is special and that's why I haven't fixed it yet. Actually...I'm not really sure why it's still like that honestly. I'll see what I can find out.

Btw: Update today was to fix a bug that crashed the program on the Mining Tab.

Maximze your Industry Potential! - Download EVE Isk per Hour!

Import CCP's SDE - EVE SDE Database Builder

Logical Chaos
Very Italian People
The Initiative.
#1051 - 2013-09-25 08:08:11 UTC
[quote=Zifrian
Yeah, not really a bug per-say...but an old known issue. I have to revisit it and see what to do. I think the logic is special and that's why I haven't fixed it yet. Actually...I'm not really sure why it's still like that honestly. I'll see what I can find out.

Btw: Update today was to fix a bug that crashed the program on the Mining Tab.[/quote]

Thanks for that bugfix, I noticed that crash as well but forgot about it :)

Regarding the issue: It's not the biggest need since it is market red so once you stumble upon it you know what to do (and I guess it is even less of an issue since these cases should be pretty rare where Jita does not have something).
Migal J
Liberam Tempus
#1052 - 2013-09-25 23:07:36 UTC  |  Edited by: Migal J
Hi, I'd like to have IPH running on Linux.

I tried to run IPH on Wine - Ubuntu 12.04 but it failed.

Does any one could get it run?

Any project to port IPH on linux?
SHRUS
Small Value
#1053 - 2013-10-08 06:18:06 UTC
An Unhandled Exception has occured and EVE Isk per Hour will now close.
Please copy the data below for sending to developer.

Source: EVE Isk per Hour
Message: An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details. The error is: Attempt to write a read-only database
attempt to write a readonly database
Data: System.Collections.ListDictionaryInternal
Target: T Create__Instance__[T](T)

Also, please fill out the following information as appropriate:

Operating System:
Screen or Tab where Error Occurred:
Steps to reproduce the Error:

Exception Dump: System.InvalidOperationException: An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details. The error is: Attempt to write a read-only database
attempt to write a readonly database ---> System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteException: Attempt to write a read-only database
attempt to write a readonly database
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLite3.Reset(SQLiteStatement stmt)
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLite3.Step(SQLiteStatement stmt)
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteDataReader.NextResult()
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteDataReader..ctor(SQLiteCommand cmd, CommandBehavior behave)
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior)
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteCommand.ExecuteNonQuery()
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Public_Variables.ExecuteNonQuerySQL(String SQL)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Public_Variables.SaveAccountAPIData(Character InsertData, String KeyType)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Public_Variables.UpdateAccountAPIData(Int64 KeyID, String AccountAPIKey, Int64 ID, Boolean IsDefault)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Character.LoadDefaultCharacter(Boolean ReloadAPIData)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Public_Variables.LoadCharacter()
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.frmMain..ctor()
--- Конец трассировки внутреннего стека исключений ---
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.My.MyProject.MyForms.Create__Instance__[T](T Instance)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.My.MyApplication.OnCreateMainForm()
в Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.WindowsFormsApplicationBase.OnRun()
в Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.WindowsFormsApplicationBase.DoApplicationModel()
Zifrian
FAYN Industries
Dark Side of the Eclipse
#1054 - 2013-10-08 19:55:02 UTC
SHRUS wrote:
An Unhandled Exception has occured and EVE Isk per Hour will now close.
Please copy the data below for sending to developer.

Source: EVE Isk per Hour
Message: An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details. The error is: Attempt to write a read-only database
attempt to write a readonly database
Data: System.Collections.ListDictionaryInternal
Target: T Create__Instance__[T](T)

Also, please fill out the following information as appropriate:

Operating System:
Screen or Tab where Error Occurred:
Steps to reproduce the Error:

Exception Dump: System.InvalidOperationException: An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details. The error is: Attempt to write a read-only database
attempt to write a readonly database ---> System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteException: Attempt to write a read-only database
attempt to write a readonly database
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLite3.Reset(SQLiteStatement stmt)
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLite3.Step(SQLiteStatement stmt)
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteDataReader.NextResult()
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteDataReader..ctor(SQLiteCommand cmd, CommandBehavior behave)
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior)
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteCommand.ExecuteNonQuery()
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Public_Variables.ExecuteNonQuerySQL(String SQL)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Public_Variables.SaveAccountAPIData(Character InsertData, String KeyType)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Public_Variables.UpdateAccountAPIData(Int64 KeyID, String AccountAPIKey, Int64 ID, Boolean IsDefault)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Character.LoadDefaultCharacter(Boolean ReloadAPIData)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Public_Variables.LoadCharacter()
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.frmMain..ctor()
--- Конец трассировки внутреннего стека исключений ---
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.My.MyProject.MyForms.Create__Instance__[T](T Instance)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.My.MyApplication.OnCreateMainForm()
в Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.WindowsFormsApplicationBase.OnRun()
в Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.WindowsFormsApplicationBase.DoApplicationModel()

Can you give me some more info? I can't do much without the situation when this came up. Did you just install the program? Is this a persistent error or does it work sometimes?

Maximze your Industry Potential! - Download EVE Isk per Hour!

Import CCP's SDE - EVE SDE Database Builder

Steijn
Quay Industries
#1055 - 2013-10-09 11:14:12 UTC
SHRUS wrote:
An Unhandled Exception has occured and EVE Isk per Hour will now close.
Please copy the data below for sending to developer.

Source: EVE Isk per Hour
Message: An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details. The error is: Attempt to write a read-only database
attempt to write a readonly database
Data: System.Collections.ListDictionaryInternal
Target: T Create__Instance__[T](T)

Also, please fill out the following information as appropriate:

Operating System:
Screen or Tab where Error Occurred:
Steps to reproduce the Error:

Exception Dump: System.InvalidOperationException: An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details. The error is: Attempt to write a read-only database
attempt to write a readonly database ---> System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteException: Attempt to write a read-only database
attempt to write a readonly database
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLite3.Reset(SQLiteStatement stmt)
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLite3.Step(SQLiteStatement stmt)
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteDataReader.NextResult()
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteDataReader..ctor(SQLiteCommand cmd, CommandBehavior behave)
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior)
в System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteCommand.ExecuteNonQuery()
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Public_Variables.ExecuteNonQuerySQL(String SQL)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Public_Variables.SaveAccountAPIData(Character InsertData, String KeyType)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Public_Variables.UpdateAccountAPIData(Int64 KeyID, String AccountAPIKey, Int64 ID, Boolean IsDefault)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Character.LoadDefaultCharacter(Boolean ReloadAPIData)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.Public_Variables.LoadCharacter()
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.frmMain..ctor()
--- Конец трассировки внутреннего стека исключений ---
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.My.MyProject.MyForms.Create__Instance__[T](T Instance)
в EVE_Isk_per_Hour.My.MyApplication.OnCreateMainForm()
в Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.WindowsFormsApplicationBase.OnRun()
в Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.WindowsFormsApplicationBase.DoApplicationModel()


after closing with this error, did it then start up okay? the reason i ask is because i had something similar but it only happened the once.
Torigoma
Deep Core Mining Inc.
Caldari State
#1056 - 2013-10-10 18:11:54 UTC
How do I set it so that It ignores blueprints I can't use?
Wafflehead
Garoun Investment Bank
Gallente Federation
#1057 - 2013-10-10 18:57:46 UTC
Torigoma wrote:
How do I set it so that It ignores blueprints I can't use?


On the right next to the Reset button, there is a 'Only calculate items I' if you tick the build & invent then it will filter them correctly.
Also untick the Pirate and Other options
Karma Codolle
Chimera Research and Development
#1058 - 2013-10-16 05:58:09 UTC
I just got this, so just been playing with it and i'm sure i'm missing something obvious to do this. But it's not updating with my BPO's

Under BP tab when i select "owned" the drop down gives me nothing.


I did double check in game my BPO's are in the actual station and not a container..

Any help please?
Luci Ambrye
The Service Crew
#1059 - 2013-10-16 11:10:48 UTC
Karma Codolle wrote:
I just got this, so just been playing with it and i'm sure i'm missing something obvious to do this. But it's not updating with my BPO's

Under BP tab when i select "owned" the drop down gives me nothing.


I did double check in game my BPO's are in the actual station and not a container..

Any help please?


manage blueprints dropdown menu, then click scan corp/personal assets
Karma Codolle
Chimera Research and Development
#1060 - 2013-10-16 19:49:37 UTC
Luci Ambrye wrote:
Karma Codolle wrote:
I just got this, so just been playing with it and i'm sure i'm missing something obvious to do this. But it's not updating with my BPO's

Under BP tab when i select "owned" the drop down gives me nothing.


I did double check in game my BPO's are in the actual station and not a container..

Any help please?


manage blueprints dropdown menu, then click scan corp/personal assets



Ok got it, thank you