These forums have been archived and are now read-only.

The new forums are live and can be found at https://forums.eveonline.com/

Issues, Workarounds & Localization

 
  • Topic is locked indefinitely.
 

Rogue Swarm Accelarator bugged out

First post
Author
Darien Avan
Arbora Nova
Reckless Contingency.
#1 - 2017-06-13 19:45:45 UTC
Good evening, I have used the item from the new event called Rogue Sward accelarator and it did give me +10 to my attributes, which in turn DID NOT accelarate AT ALL the skill time queue, which results in 0. If you plan to give out rewards to players who want to run your events do please out make sure the rewards do credit out and work as they are supposed to. Also I would like to know if there is any compensation to this.
Algarion Getz
Aideron Corp
#2 - 2017-06-13 20:22:26 UTC  |  Edited by: Algarion Getz
I also didnt not get the bonus. My skills now take LONGER to train.

Details: I activated "Rogue Swarm Accelerator", the boost is shown as active on the augmentation page, but i dont get the bonus. There are no changes on the attribute page. It seems the accelerator gives me a -10 malus, because my 1x training time skills now take 4d 21h to complete instead of the usual 3d 12h (i have int/mem remap and +5 implants).

WTF CCP.

EDIT: A client restart fixes the problem. A session change does not. Looks like its an UI problem.
ISD Max Trix
ISD Community Communications Liaisons
#3 - 2017-06-14 00:53:24 UTC
Bug report it in game and please include screenshots.

ISD Max Trix

Lieutenant

Community Communication Liaisons (CCLs)

Interstellar Services Department

I do not respond to EVE mails about forum moderation.

Darien Avan
Arbora Nova
Reckless Contingency.
#4 - 2017-06-14 08:13:18 UTC
ISD Max Trix wrote:
Bug report it in game and please include screenshots.



Screenshots of what? showing the +10 on attributes and the skill time? what help would that do? How would you know which was the primary training time and which the seconday after the accelarator? THIS IS something that game developement should look in game from logs etc. We are paying for this service and we are not get paid to do your work friend. Thanks in advance
AwakenDemon Gaterau
The Scope
Gallente Federation
#5 - 2017-06-14 08:18:03 UTC
Same problem here!!!!! I consumed the booster but nothing changed on my training queue time!!!!

Wake up CCP and fix this !!!!!!!!!!!
Phoenix Bain
Deep Core Mining Inc.
Caldari State
#6 - 2017-06-15 09:05:30 UTC
Similar problem here. On my alt the booster made 10 hours training time difference on a 4 day skill
but on my main it only made like 10 hour difference to a 90 day skill queue? Does the booster only work
for up to 10 hours?
Darien Avan
Arbora Nova
Reckless Contingency.
#7 - 2017-06-15 11:08:38 UTC
CCP has to let us know what this thing we all hunt for is for and what does it work for because if this was a way to scale down the ISK cost of the skill injector it failed, so BEST course of action even if this is NOT BUG, it is surely a bad design team result in a patch, because if you take it with reason a +10 acceleration booster like so far it worked one way, boosting your stats with a +10 would benefit tenfold in skill queues, now for some reason this seems to either not work that way or work someother way. If this is the subject CCP MUST give players the reasoning and the way the item works and it has to do this fast or this EVENT is going down as the worst in history.
Frozic Frostburn
State War Academy
Caldari State
#8 - 2017-06-15 16:06:14 UTC
As far as I know, the effect of the booster to your skill queue time is a lot less than one might expect. This is because skill queue calculates the benefit for the duration of the booster which is about 2 days. So a skill with 30 days of training time doesn't get much shorter (but ofcourse it is if you take the booster every time it runs out). However, it should show a lot faster training time for skills that take about 2 days to train or less. But again, I can't confirm this and this is just how I think it works.
Nevyn Auscent
Broke Sauce
#9 - 2017-06-18 01:15:56 UTC  |  Edited by: Nevyn Auscent
Darien Avan wrote:


Screenshots of what? showing the +10 on attributes and the skill time? what help would that do? How would you know which was the primary training time and which the seconday after the accelarator? THIS IS something that game developement should look in game from logs etc. We are paying for this service and we are not get paid to do your work friend. Thanks in advance

Sometimes what the server sees and what the client sees aren't the same.
Screenshots make it clear what the client is seeing and allow the developers to track down where in the system the bug is. One thing known to happen in the past with longer skills and skill accelerators was a display bug where it doesn't quite calculate the discount in time correctly in the displayed 'time to train', but behind the scenes the calculation was still correct. If this is another case like that they won't see the error on the server side as the error is entirely in the client.

Also, the way the item works is well known. It adds +10 to your stats. And the training speed calculation based on your stats is well known and searchable on most wiki's related to EVE. It is not a 10 fold increase, that would be *10 speed, not +10 stats.