These forums have been archived and are now read-only.

The new forums are live and can be found at https://forums.eveonline.com/

Issues, Workarounds & Localization

 
  • Topic is locked indefinitely.
 

combat log/KM damage totals not coming out right

Author
Crestor Markham
Sebiestor Tribe
Minmatar Republic
#1 - 2013-07-22 16:46:33 UTC
On Saturday I got my hyperion mooshed in the AT. I went back to the combat logs to see exactly how it all went down and discovered that I took 26253 damage (according to both KM and just adding all the damage shown in the log)... However, my shield+armor+structure was 29625! Moreover, I landed a rep cycle from a LAR and LAAR which should have added ~3491 HP*.

What gives? Is the combat log wrong? why? God help me, is something wrong with the game mechanics? Would *love* some enlightenment.



*the module indicator showed two cycles landing but I don't believe it actually did, based on personal experience and timings from the combat log.
seth Hendar
I love you miners
#2 - 2013-07-22 21:46:15 UTC  |  Edited by: seth Hendar
Crestor Markham wrote:
On Saturday I got my hyperion mooshed in the AT. I went back to the combat logs to see exactly how it all went down and discovered that I took 26253 damage (according to both KM and just adding all the damage shown in the log)... However, my shield+armor+structure was 29625! Moreover, I landed a rep cycle from a LAR and LAAR which should have added ~3491 HP*.

What gives? Is the combat log wrong? why? God help me, is something wrong with the game mechanics? Would *love* some enlightenment.



*the module indicator showed two cycles landing but I don't believe it actually did, based on personal experience and timings from the combat log.

don't worry, i lost a fully fitted shield loki, suffering 5000 damage according to killmail / killboard and logs, and from CCP, this is normal (said fitting had 11k+ on shield, and this is just raw shield EHP).
in fact i got alpha-ed by a machariel and a nado, both using 800mm for 2700 & 2400 damage

the fitting: http://s9.postimg.org/ogzjbz5zz/loki_shield.png

on the very same fight, a corpmate lost his rohk, with similar issues regarding ehp vs damage, he got the very same answer from CCP indeed.

maybe with this happeningto guy who was in AT (and during AT), CCP will FINALLY LISTEN
Crestor Markham
Sebiestor Tribe
Minmatar Republic
#3 - 2013-07-23 01:38:44 UTC  |  Edited by: Crestor Markham
If game is working and just log is borked, I'm not surprised they didn't sweat it.

you can like my post/add your own to this thread if you want to infinitesimally increase the chances CCP does something about this log problem: https://forums.eveonline.com/default.aspx?g=posts&m=3379869#post3379869

Also I think you mean raw HP, not EHP (effective HP)... EHP is raw HP divided by (1-resist percentage)*... the logs record raw HP (ie, the damage numbers you see are after the damage has been reduced by resists)

*EHP is actually a little more complicated because there are different percentages for each resist, but if you are a computer it is easy to calculate. most fitting tools will default to damage spread evenly across all types, while in game fitting window will assume all damage hits your weakest resist.
seth Hendar
I love you miners
#4 - 2013-07-23 06:19:24 UTC  |  Edited by: seth Hendar
Crestor Markham wrote:
If game is working and just log is borked, I'm not surprised they didn't sweat it.

you can like my post/add your own to this thread if you want to infinitesimally increase the chances CCP does something about this log problem: https://forums.eveonline.com/default.aspx?g=posts&m=3379869#post3379869

Also I think you mean raw HP, not EHP (effective HP)... EHP is raw HP divided by (1-resist percentage)*... the logs record raw HP (ie, the damage numbers you see are after the damage has been reduced by resists)

*EHP is actually a little more complicated because there are different percentages for each resist, but if you are a computer it is easy to calculate. most fitting tools will default to damage spread evenly across all types, while in game fitting window will assume all damage hits your weakest resist.

so by wich miracle, in my case, i was destroyed?

1- something is wrong, since if log show raw ehp damage, i took 2* 2500, but look at my resists... no way a nado or even a macha is able to put enought alpha, with 800mm, to lend an effective 2500 damage (they would need 6000 volley to lend a 2500 with my resists).

2- even if it did, wich is not realistic, this would still not have been enought for my ship to die, yet the 2nd volley killed me anyway

there is a glitch somewhere in the damage calculation, because what happened on field is coherent with the logs, but this doesn't fit with the ship, i do fly strategic since a pretty good time now, and no way a macha + a nado can kill a loki with 1 volley / each.

same for OP, he is not talking about ehp, but raw HP of shield / armor / structure.

just check the numbers we give, clearly not talking about EHP
Crestor Markham
Sebiestor Tribe
Minmatar Republic
#5 - 2013-07-23 13:11:55 UTC
I am the OP, and I mentioned the EHP/ raw HP difference because you had been saying EHP. Also, tornados and machs can easily exceed 6000 volley damage. Even with my bad projectile skills, I volley 8700 in an alpha 'nado. That's actually the thing about projectiles; their DPS isn't great, but their rate of fire is slow, meaning that their volley damage is still very high. Hence alphafleets being a thing.

I'm beating this drum in part because I *am* a little worried the damage is not being calculated right, but I sincerely doubt that's what's actually going on. I bet if we had magically correct logs, we'd see that they missed a volley here, or underestimated the damage of a volley there.

seth Hendar wrote:
Crestor Markham wrote:
If game is working and just log is borked, I'm not surprised they didn't sweat it.

you can like my post/add your own to this thread if you want to infinitesimally increase the chances CCP does something about this log problem: https://forums.eveonline.com/default.aspx?g=posts&m=3379869#post3379869

Also I think you mean raw HP, not EHP (effective HP)... EHP is raw HP divided by (1-resist percentage)*... the logs record raw HP (ie, the damage numbers you see are after the damage has been reduced by resists)

*EHP is actually a little more complicated because there are different percentages for each resist, but if you are a computer it is easy to calculate. most fitting tools will default to damage spread evenly across all types, while in game fitting window will assume all damage hits your weakest resist.

so by wich miracle, in my case, i was destroyed?

1- something is wrong, since if log show raw ehp damage, i took 2* 2500, but look at my resists... no way a nado or even a macha is able to put enought alpha, with 800mm, to lend an effective 2500 damage (they would need 6000 volley to lend a 2500 with my resists).

2- even if it did, wich is not realistic, this would still not have been enought for my ship to die, yet the 2nd volley killed me anyway

there is a glitch somewhere in the damage calculation, because what happened on field is coherent with the logs, but this doesn't fit with the ship, i do fly strategic since a pretty good time now, and no way a macha + a nado can kill a loki with 1 volley / each.

same for OP, he is not talking about ehp, but raw HP of shield / armor / structure.

just check the numbers we give, clearly not talking about EHP

seth Hendar
I love you miners
#6 - 2013-07-24 09:32:31 UTC  |  Edited by: seth Hendar
my bad, this is a typo, i meant HP, not EHP (i linked the fit, you can see that the 11k are real HP shield, not ehp)

regarding the nado / mach, no way you can volley at 6k using 800mm repeating artillery II, with1400mm howitzer, you can (and in fact, raw volley is wayyy higher with 1400mm), not with autocannons...

and in my case, both ships were using 800mm A/C hence the issue

i would need to check, but with an alpha nado, i'm not sure one can land a 6k volley on this loki due to it's resists, the lowest being kin, and we all know how crappy is titanium sabot....